Privacy Policy and Cookies

j5 International Privacy Policy – Last Updated 28th of May 2018

 

Overview

The j5 International group* (“j5” or “we”, or “our” or “us”) is committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy. 

You can visit j5 on the web without telling us who you are or revealing information about yourself. To the extent that you do provide information to j5, j5 will never sell, rent or disclose your personally identifiable information to outside parties for their own marketing purposes without your consent.

Personal Information That We Handle

We store personal data connected to the parties with whom we interact or who affect us in the ordinary course of business, including for example customers, distributors, system Integrators, vendors and employees.  These relations could be existing, past or prospective, and these individuals are referred to in this policy as our “contacts”. The information arises largely from existing business relationships, email and website enquiries that we receive, personal interactions at trade shows and conferences, and direct personal referrals.

We only store personal information that is relevant to our business. This includes names, titles, employers, divisions, industries, contact details and links to online professional network profiles. Customers may send us payment information to facilitate recurring purchases of our products and services.

Customers who acquire a license to use j5 store personal data on databases that are used in conjunction with the j5 product.  To help us serve them, they send us these databases which contain personal data. This personal data includes employee names, email addresses and encrypted passwords, and any other personal data they have added.  Customers making use of our hosted Software as a Service (SaaS) add personal data to databases hosted by selected third party service providers. If we handle personal data that is included on a database used by customer with a j5 product, this personal data is referred to in this policy as “customer data”.

Cookies

The www.j5int.com domain uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of the www.j5int.com domain with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use the www.j5int.com domain.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of the sites on the www.j5int.com domain. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

The www.j5int.com domain uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

Your consent applies to the following domains: www.j5int.com

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website: https://www.j5int.com/privacy-tools/

Anonymised Personal Data

j5 collects anonymised personal information by means of referrers, IP addresses and system information.  A “referrer” is the information passed along by a web browser that references the Web URL you linked from and is automatically collected by our web server. This information is collected and used by j5 to understand the websites referring traffic to our download pages and to present appropriate content to our potential customers. Referrer information is tabulated by j5 on an aggregated basis to identify general trends and traffic patterns.  IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to you. They are automatically gathered by our web server. j5 will not use your IP address to attempt to identify your personal information. System information we gather includes time, type of web browser being used, the operating system / platform, and CPU speed.  Your web browser sends this information automatically when you are connected to a website and is used by j5 only for broad demographic statistics. This information is used by j5 in identifying broad demographic trends and may be used to provide information appropriate for your computer system. You will not be personally identified from this information.

What We Do With The Information

The personally identifiable information that we gather from contacts is used only for the purposes of conducting our business.  These include providing you with information about our products and services; providing you with customer service; allowing you to demo and purchase our products; asking you to participate in surveys about our products and services; improving your experience of our website; understanding trends, interests and preferences; ensuring our compliance with applicable laws and regulations; making employment decisions; maintaining relevant records concerning our employees; facilitating standard and ethical business interactions.  Our lawful basis for processing personal information in relation to our contacts is legitimate interest. We take care to ensure that the rights and interests of our contacts are fully considered and protected, using your personal data in ways that you would reasonably expect and that have a minimal privacy impact.

With your consent, j5 will include you in general emails regarding product releases, upgrades or other j5 news.  You will be given the opportunity to opt in and opt out of receiving these emails. We may also, on occasion, send you postal mail.  You may always opt-out of receiving marketing communications through our subscription centre or, for email communications, by clicking on the link provided at the bottom of our email to you or replying with unsubscribe.  Our lawful basis for processing personal information in relation to our newsletter and any other mailing list communications is your consent.

We have access to customer data as we provide software, project and support services to our customers, distributors and system integrators.  The databases used in conjunction with j5 products contain information concerning our end users and whatever other personal data the customer has stored on it.  We do not browse this personal data or use it other than as required to perform the contracted service.

We shall not change how we use personal data without your prior, informed consent.  We retain personal information for as long as the reason for holding it is valid.

With Whom We Share The Information

Personal information is accessible to j5 employees who require access to the system on which it is stored in order to fulfil their work responsibilities. From time to time contractors performing internal business functions are granted limited access to the extent needed to perform the functions.  All employees and contractors sign confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements.

j5 may disclose personal information it collects to business associates for the purposes of providing services, support and products to customers, or to third parties where disclosure is required or authorised by law.  

j5 takes reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information it discloses to third parties, including to its related entities, is protected from misuse and unauthorised disclosure.  These steps include the use of confidentiality clauses and non-disclosure agreements.

Transfers of personal data within the j5 group are subject to model European data transfer agreements concluded between the companies.  These typically take place between the j5 International head office in Douglas, Isle of Man, and our regional offices, and especially our outsourced services centre in Cape Town, South Africa.

j5 has data security policies and procedures supported by appropriate technologies to mitigate the risk of unauthorised disclosure, misuse, corruption or loss of personal data.  

How You Can Access The Information We Hold About You

You have various rights in relation to any personal data we hold about you.  You have the right firstly to be informed. You also have the right to access and correct it.  You can require us to erase or restrict what we do with it. You also have the right to request that your data is moved to another data controller, the right to object, and the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.  

If you would like to access or correct the personal information we hold about you, please contact us on the details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.  We shall need proof of your identity in order to assist you.

Google Analytics And Advertising

j5 uses features of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers. These include obtaining specific visitor cookie data, such as the source, medium and keyword used to visit our websites. Google Analytics does not store any visitor-specific data and we will not use visitor-specific data in any way related to Google Analytics, Google AdWords, and Remarketing.

j5 uses remarketing with Google AdWords and analytics to display content-specific advertisements to visitors that have previously visited our site when those visitors go to other websites that have the Google Display Network implemented.

j5 and other third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on visitors’ past visits to our websites.

When creating remarketing lists, we cannot and do not use any sensitive information about users, including but not limited to health or medical history or information, financial status or other detailed information pertaining to a person’s finances, racial or ethnic origins, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, the commission or alleged commission of any crime, political opinions or beliefs, trade union membership, or sexual behaviour or orientation.

As Google AdWords advertisers, we are restricted from and will not run ads that collect Personally Identifiable Information (PII) such as email addresses, telephone numbers, and credit card numbers, or that create a remarketing list or ad text that targets users in prohibited ways.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers and opt-out of customized Google Display Network ads by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager.

About This Privacy Policy

We revise our Privacy Policy from time to time as legislation, regulation and our business evolves.  We will notify you of any changes we make by posting an updated version of this policy on our websites, and by publishing the date on which it was last updated.  Any changes will take effect when they are posted. 

j5 owns and maintains a variety of websites. All the sites follow this Privacy Policy for gathering information or sharing personally identifiable information with third parties.  j5 websites contain links to other websites but j5 is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

j5 will use reasonable efforts to comply with this privacy statement and will take prompt corrective action when it learns of any failure to comply with its privacy statement. Because of the complex and constantly changing nature of our technology and business, j5 does not guarantee error-free performance under this privacy statement. j5 shall not be liable for any incidental, consequential or punitive damages relating to this privacy statement.

How You Can Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, our software, services or websites, or wish to make a complaint about our personal data handling practices, you may contact:

Data Protection Officer

j5 International Limited
Third Floor, European House
22-24 Victoria Street
Douglas
Isle of Man
IM1 2LE

dpo@j5int.com

We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them with you as soon as possible. If you believe that there is a problem with how we are handling your personal data, you may also complain to the Information Commissioner (www.inforights.im).

* The j5 International group includes j5 International Limited, its subsidiaries j5 North America, Inc., j5 Singapore Pte Ltd., j5 Software South Africa (Pty) Ltd, j5 Australia Pty Ltd., j5 Software UK Limited, and j5 Japan Co., Ltd.

(For a list of j5 global locations, please see: https://www.j5int.com/j5-companies)